Jeyhun Bayramov and  Eli Cohen
Jeyhun Bayramov and Eli Cohen
Baku/29.03.23/Turan: "We thank President Ilham Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his decision to open an Embassy in Israel". It was stated today by Israeli Foreign Minister Eli Cohen during a joint press conference after a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov.
The decision to open an Azerbaijani Embassy in Israel testifies to the depth of strategic relations between the two countries.
"We cooperate in regional security, energy, tourism and other areas. "Azerbaijan has one of the largest Jewish communities in the Muslim world," Cohen said.
Economic cooperation is deepening, in agriculture, cyber technology and food safety, he said.
The Israeli Minister specifically referred to threats from Iran.
"Iran threatens our region and creates instability in the Middle East by supporting and financing terrorism. We must act together against Iran. We must not allow Iran to expand its nuclear capabilities," he added.
For his part, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the cooperation between the two countries was based on mutual understanding, respect and common interests.
"We opened a tourism and trade office in Israel in 2021. Later we decided to open an Embassy. This is a dynamic indicator of our cooperation. Mutual visits play an important role in further expanding our relations," Bayramov said.
The Minister also pointed out that the next meeting of Azerbaijani-Israeli intergovernmental commission will be held on 19 April.
Ceyhun Bayramov noted that the Jewish community living in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani community in Israel play an important role in strengthening bilateral relations. He added that regular meetings between Azerbaijani and Israeli officials contribute to the development of cooperation, he said. -16D-