Foreign Ministry and AFFA Demand Punishing Authors of Provocation at FC Dudelange � FC Garabagh Match
Baku / 10.04.19 / Turan: The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is monitoring the situation in connection with the provocation during the match of FC Dudelange (Luxembourg) - FC Garabagh football teams and is awaiting punishment for those responsible. This was stated by the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva.
"The accredited Ambassador was instructed to contact the Luxembourg Ministry of Foreign Affairs and make sure that those responsible for the provocations are found and punished accordingly," she wrote on her microblog on Twitter.
In turn, the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) also issued a statement regarding this provocation.
On October 4, AFFA filed a formal complaint with UEFA, demanding that appropriate action be taken.
"What happened at the Josie Barthel Stadium, in addition to everything, endangered the safety of the players. We hope that in the future measures will be taken to prevent this from happening," the statement said.
AFFA expressed confidence that UEFA will investigate and make the necessary decisions. AFFA supports the idea of ​​holding all matches under the auspices of UEFA and FIFA within the framework of mutual respect and categorically condemns any political provocations during football matches. -06D--