General Bean Hodges: US and Azerbaijan to Hold Joint Exercises
The head of the US European Command, General Bean Hodges held a briefing on the results of his visit to Azerbaijan on May 26. During the study visit he was accompanied by General of the National Guard of Oklahoma Thomson.
"The US and Azerbaijan for a long time cooperate in the military sphere. Our soldiers shoulder to shoulder serve in Afghanistan. Therefore, I want to begin by thanking Azerbaijan," said General Hodges.
In turn, Thomson hoped for more active and fruitful cooperation in the future.
What areas are covered by the military cooperation and does it not interfere with Section 907 to the Freedom Support Act, discriminating Azerbaijan? Answering this question from Turan, Hodges said: "I think there are areas where cooperation could be improved. In Afghanistan, the Azerbaijanis and the Americans are serving together. In the summer we plan to hold exercises in Romania and Azerbaijani servicemen will take part in them. We have discussed cooperation prospects with the military leadership of Azerbaijan. This year, the Noble Partner training was held in Georgia. We discussed the possible participation of Azerbaijani scientists in these exercises next year."
Responding to a question whether joint exercises in Azerbaijan will be renewed, the general said that if the Azerbaijani side sends the invitation, the American military will come to the joint exercises.
"I want our military men to come to Azerbaijan and participate in the exercises here, master the experience and study the region," said Hodges. -06D--