German MP: I did not say that elections in Azerbaijan were honest
Azerbaijani political emigres living in Germany held a protest outside the office of the Social Democratic Party in Ludwigshafen, where the German MP Doris Barnett resides.
According to the Azerbaijan Society of Mainz , Doris Barnett was the head of the observer mission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE in the presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
She gave a positive assessment of the elections in the autumn session of the OSCE PA on October 13 in Budva, Montenegro.
In particular, Barnett said that the elections were well prepared and in many of their qualities they are not different from the elections in Germany .
Azerbaijani immigrants protested similar grades and condemned the remarks by Doris Barnett.
The protesters came to the action with the slogan: " Why a blind eye to fraud during the elections? ", "Shame on politicians opening their arms to corrupt Aliyev", etc.
Dorris Barnett came to the protesters and listened to them. They called her to apologize to the people of Azerbaijan and European democracy for the disrespect shown.
In turn, Doris Barnett said her remarks had been distorted. "How could I say that the elections in Azerbaijan do not differ from the elections in Germany? I responded positively only to the technical preparations for the elections.
I watched only one station and wanted to go to others, but I was not given the opportunity.
The long-term OSCE mission has already given its objective conclusion on the elections. In Azerbaijan, there are no fundamental freedoms, including freedom of the press, there are political prisoners and pressure on the opposition," said Doris Barnett. -03D04-