HRHN Assembly in Belgrade
The Assembly of Human Rights Houses Network was held on November 22-23 in Belgrade, Serbia. These days, human rights activists from the countries of Western and Eastern Europe and the Caucasus discussed a strategy to promote universal values, such as freedom of assembly, association and expression, as well as the strengthening of human rights work.
Held every two years, the Assembly brings together human rights defenders working in more than 100 independent organizations, members of the 16 Human Rights Houses in 13 countries.
The Belgrade Assembly also involved colleagues from international organizations, donors and partner organizations in order to plan further cooperation and implementation of joint projects, develop a strategy for the protection and promotion of the fundamental principles of human rights.
At this forum, particular attention was paid to the problem of counteracting tendencies weakening liberal democracy and strengthening autocracy and populism, which are most pronounced in Eastern Europe.
“This meeting and fruitful discussions have allowed us to create the outline of a new cooperation platform in the near future to build a strong network of Human Rights Houses,” the Director of HRHN Maria Dahle said.
The Assembly expressed its support for human rights defenders in Azerbaijan, recently released from prison to freedom. Participants of the meeting agreed to continue efforts to lift all restrictions on human rights activities in Azerbaijan, including the abolition of all the judicial decisions, impeding their activities and freedom of movement.
In his video message, the former political prisoner, prominent human rights defender Intigam Aliyev thanked his colleagues for the high contribution to the liberation of a large number of political prisoners in Azerbaijan. “We are confident that we will soon return to your ranks to continue our important mission of human rights together,” he said. -0--