I.Aliyev received a delegation of the National Congress of Brazil
Baku / 03.05.19 / Turan: On Friday the President Ilham Aliyev met with a delegation of deputies of the National Congress of Brazil; the parties discussed the development of Azerbaijani-Brazilian relations.
According to the official report, Aliyev stressed that high-level visits create good opportunities for exchanging opinions and discussing cooperation in various fields. Inter-parliamentary relations contribute to these processes. He noted the importance of expanding cooperation in the economic, investment, tourism, cultural, agricultural, aviation and other areas.
In turn, the head of the House of Deputies Brazilian National Congress, Rodrigo Maya, said that inter-parliamentary ties serve the close acquaintance of peoples and contribute to the realization of great potential for developing cooperation between the two countries, increasing trade, and cooperation within the UN and other international organizations. -02D-