Azercell will stand in solidarity with thousands of people rallied around the idea of ​​a healthy lifestyle in the �Baku Marathon-2019�
"Baku Marathon - 2019", which will be held on May 5, to increase interest in sports in our country, promote healthy lifestyle in society and rally thousands of people around this idea, will cover a distance of 21 km from the State Flag Square to the Olympic Stadium. This is the fourth marathon, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the slogan "Win the Wind". This large-scale project, in which not only our citizens, but also foreign attendees participate, annually gains the interest of thousands of people.
Sponsor and organizer of innovative initiatives and social projects "Azercell Telecom" LLC is the exclusive partner of the "Baku Marathon -2019". The Administration of the Seafront Boulevard, the Baku Olympic Stadium, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Ministry of Education, the "Regional Development" Public Union, as well as AFFA and SOCAR are organizational supporters of the marathon. It should be noted that, the project is implemented by "Sport Marketing Group"(SMG).
In accordance with the requirements of the digital era, innovation has been applied in this year's marathon. As the participants of the marathon are equipped with timekeepers. Thanks to this special chip, it will be possible to track the movement direction of contestants, to precisely determine the first participants crossing the finish line and thus, ensure transparency in the competition.
It is worth noting that, given the relevance of the trend of a healthy lifestyle and in general, improvement of the quality of life in the modern world community, Azercell as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility Strategy pays special attention to promotion of this idea in our country and encourages everyone to support this notion.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan "Azercell Telecom" LLC was founded in 1996. With 49 percent share of Azerbaijan"s mobile telecom market Azercell"s network covers 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and 99.8 percent of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call center service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service "ASAN Imza" etc. Azercell deployed first 4G - LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell"s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International "Investors in People" Standard.®