Ilham Aliyev discusses  in Pakistan supply of  military products
The visit of President Ilham Aliyev to  the 13th  Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)  in Pakistan  has completed. According to the official report, speaking at the summit, Aliyev called the Organization for Economic Cooperation an important international organization for Baku.
As a chairman of the Organization since 2012 Azerbaijan  has made every effort to strengthen the structure, to increase  participation in international economic cooperation, and promote the comprehensive partnership between the member states. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to solidarity among Muslim countries, Aliyev said, stressing that in 2017 the country declared the "Year of Islamic solidarity."
Aliyev also had a series of bilateral negotiations: with Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain, Pakistani Prime Minister Mohammad Nawaz Sharif, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
At a meeting with Sharif were discussed specific projects in the field of defense and defense industries, and was reached an agreement on import by Azerbaijan products of military-industrial complex of Pakistan.
In addition, the importance of increasing trade turnover between our countries, and for this purpose visited Pakistan 20 Azerbaijani companies was highlighted. The sides also discussed cooperation in energy issues and signed a bilateral agreement in this sphere.-06D--