Ilham Aliyev: Relations between Azerbaijan, United States in Number of Areas - Strategic Partnership
Baku / 03.07.19 / Turan: Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory message to US President Donald Trump on the occasion of the US national holiday - Independence Day.
"The Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States of America are linked by friendship and cooperation. Our cooperation in a number of areas of mutual interest is a strategic partnership. We intend to continue resolutely our activities in a multilateral manner in matters of ensuring international security and combating terrorism. And the project of the Southern Gas Corridor, which we are successfully implementing, is an important contribution to enhancing the energy security of Europe," the message says.
Aliyev notes the importance of US support for projects that serve the diversification of sources and the transportation of energy resources.
"At the same time, the unresolved nature of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains the most painful problem faced by our people. As a result of the military aggression of Armenia against our country, Nagorno-Karabakh and the 7 regions adjacent to it, which are native Azerbaijani lands, are occupied, and more than a million of our compatriots have been driven out of their native lands," the President of Azerbaijan further notes.
The conflict should be resolved peacefully and fairly in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, on the basis of the requirements of the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and the provisions of the Helsinki Final Act within the framework of the territorial integrity of our country, Aliyev said. "We attach great hopes in this matter to the consistent and decisive position of the United States, as co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group, and on your efforts personally, Mr. President," the message of the Azerbaijani President to the US leader says. -06D-