Ilham Aliyev visits Gabala region
Opening of the first line of ski-resort summer and winter recreation center "Tufan " in Gabala region took place  on January 3 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. According to the site of the President, four cableways  have been built completely  in the first stage of construction of the complex,  and construction work on five of ten  ski runs have been completed. In this recreation area  the tourists  will have an opportunity in all seasons  to take the cable car , and ski in winter - skiing, to attend a ski school, etc.
Tourists will be able to select  themselves a suitable route. All ski runs  are  equipped with "artificial snow." In general, the ski resort center "Tufan" is able to  serve a day three thousand people .
This is the second ski resort in Azerbaijan. Earlier, a similar center "Shahdag" was built in  Gusar region. It should be noted that in previous years the head of Azerbaijan  spent  New Year holidays abroad.
Perhaps current visit to Gabala in the New Year holidays  is some politically-technological idea, aimed to reinforce the image of the President as a "modest man" who prefers to spend birthday with refugee and refusing pompous inauguration. Even a grand cake, prepared  every year on his birthday  at the initiative of Eldar Azizov, the mayor  of Sumgayit, this year was "dedicated" to the New Year holidays . -06D -