Investigative journalist Hafiz Babaly is appealing the decision to search his apartment
Baku/26.12.23/Turan: Investigative journalist Hafiz Babaly rejects the charge against him and links the criminal case against him to his professional activities, his lawyer Rasul Jafarov told after a meeting with Babaly on December 26 in the Baku pre-trial detention center-1. According to him, despite the continuation of the investigation, no new investigative actions have been carried out since Babaly's arrest.
"Investigative actions will probably be carried out in the coming weeks," the lawyer said. The defender announced Babaly's intention to file a complaint against the search of his apartment. "So far, the decision on the search has not been submitted to Hafiz Babaly and the defense side. We have appealed to the investigating authority to issue this decision. After receiving the document in hand, it will be appealed," Jafarli said. He noted that Babaly's  health is normal and he has no complaints about the conditions of detention.
The editor of the economic news department of the Turan agency, Hafiz Babaly, was detained on December 13.  He was charged with "smuggling foreign currency." By a court decision, he was subjected to pre-trial detention for a period of three months. Babaly was involved in the "Abzas Media case".