Iran and Azerbaijan will jointly produce medicines
Iran is one of the most influential countries in the region, and Azerbaijan always considers the interests of Tehran,  stated Ziyafat Asgarov ,Vice-Speaker of the Milli Majlis at the meeting the Minister of Cooperatives, Labor, and Social Welfare of Iran,  Ali Rabia.
Ali Rabia expressed his satisfaction with the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, noting good opportunities for expansion of economic ties between the two countries.
Referring to the importance of linkages and inter-parliamentary friendship, Rabia said about  that  the Iranian Defense Minister will arrive in Baku soon.
Responding to the call of Asgarov to support Azerbaijan in the Karabakh issue, Rabia expressed confidence that the problem will soon find a fair solution within the principles of international law.
Today Rabia  was received by the Minister of Health Oktay Shiraliyev. The sides discussed issues of joint production of medicines and organization of treatment of Azerbaijani citizens in Iran.
Rabia called for expanding cooperation medical institutions of the two countries and shared his country's experience in the organization of compulsory health insurance. All Iranian citizens have such insurance, which facilitates their treatment, he said.