Agricultural Production Increased 3.4%
In the first quarter of this year, the total agricultural product in Azerbaijan amounted to 629.3 million manat that in stable prices was by 3.4% more than in the same period last year, the State Statistics Committee said. The share of agriculture in GDP increased from 2.4% to 3%.
Livestock production increased 5.9% in January - March. The output amounted to about 110,000 tons of meat in live weight (+ 2.5%), 426.9 thousand tons of milk (+ 4.3%) and 390.1 million eggs (+ 5.1%).
As of April 1 of this year, cattle population exceeded 2.7 million head (+ 0.2%), sheep and goats - 8.7 million head (+1.6%).
Credit infusion has a positive impact on the performance of poultry farms. In the first quarter of this year they produced 16.6 thousand tons of meat in live weight (+ 5%) and 176.3 million eggs (+ 8.6%). ----08D