Baku/20.10.23/Turan: On October 20, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Joshua Huck met with human rights defenders and lawyers specializing in the field of human rights at the US Embassy.
The meeting, which lasted an hour and a half, was also attended by: lawyers Shahla Gumbatov, Elchin Sadigov and Zibeyda Sadigova, the head of the organization "Line of Defense" Rufat Safarov told Turan. The sides exchanged views on the human rights situation in Azerbaijan.
"We raised the issue of political prisoners, expressed concern about the intensification of repressive measures. The lawyers talked about individual political prisoners whom they protect."
"I said that the American diplomat visited Azerbaijan at the moment when the country restored its territorial integrity. In this sense, the military policy of the Azerbaijani authorities is justified. But, unfortunately, at the same time, a wave of repression against critical voices and the opposition has intensified in the country," he said.
Safarov said that during the discussions it was proposed to add the names of prisoners of conscience from Azerbaijan to the list of prisoners of conscience published by the State Department around the world.
For example, last year the name of human rights defender Elchin Mammad from Azerbaijan was included in this list. By adding the names of some convicted human rights defenders to this list, it is possible to achieve their freedom, Safarov believes.