Malena Mard - the new head of the EU mission in Baku
The Swedish diplomat Malena Mard has been appointed new Head of EU Delegation in Baku. This information is posted on the official website of the European Union.
The appointment was signed yesterday by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy Catherine Ashton.
Prior to that, Malena Mard was director of the Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sweden, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, and also worked at the Swedish missions in St. Petersburg, Brussels and Dhaka.
According to existing procedures, for obtaining diplomatic accreditation in Azerbaijan there should be sent a letter. After confirmation by the official Baku and some of the administrative procedures, the diplomat can proceed to her duties.
Recall that the current head of the EU delegation in Baku Roland Kobia has been working in Azerbaijan since November 2009. -16D04-