Mammadyarov: We Will Invite OSCE Observers to Elections
The government of Azerbaijan will invite OSCE observers to the upcoming presidential elections in October. On Monday the Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said this at a press conference after the meeting with the OSCE Chairman, Foreign Minister of Ukraine, Leonid Kozhara.
Mammadyarov said that, 2 months prior to the elections, an official request will be sent to OSCE to send observers.
The next presidential elections were to be held on October 16, but due to the coincidence of the day with the religious holiday Kurban Bayram (Sacrifice Day), the law was amended to give the right to CEC to appoint the elections on another day of the month.
The talks were focused on the Karabakh settlement.
"Ukraine as Chairman holds the settlement under the constant attention and it makes us happy," Mammadyarov noted with satisfaction.
At the same time, he called to intensify the work of the Minsk Group of the OSCE as a whole, including in terms of more frequent meetings of the group in Vienna.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister also said that in the near future he intends to hold another meeting with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. -06D -