"Musavat" demands the release of Mehman Huseynov
The party "Musavat" condemned the arrest of well-known blogger Mehman Huseynov, urging the authorities to release him immediately and punish police officers who carried out the illegal detention. The party statement said that Mehman Huseynov was abducted by men in civilian clothes on January 9, and only at 12.00  on January 10 it became known  that he was taken to the Nasimi District Court. His right were  brutally violated and  a meeting with a lawyer Elchin Sadigov was not allowed.
"Musavat" believes that Huseynov's arrest is related to his revelations about corrupt officials, the videos  which track the hundreds of thousands of people in social networks. One of the leading opposition parties considers the arrest of bloggers on trumped-up charges of disobeying police, as an act of repression against the freedom of expression. -0-