NIDA Activists: We are more useful on freedom
The Prison Service published  the appeal of  six convicted youth activists of the  NIDA Movement to  the President Ilham Aliyev.  The appeal noted that, while at liberty they could better  use their energy  for the country.
"Execution  the  punishment assigned to us till the end would be a waste of youth time. We hope that you will agree that our stay at large, would be of more use to the Azerbaijani people and our country, and will contribute to the work of our release and return to our families," the report says.
Activists also point out that during the period of detention, they were able to analyze the processes taking place in the country and abroad.
"On the basis of these observations, we have learned to understand how to look to the future, and made ​​some assessments" - then the statement says. The authors of the appeal declare that they would like  to direct all their knowledge and ability to the development and prosperity of independent Azerbaijan.
"We believe that using your exclusive authority, and talking into account our youth, you will make  a decision about our release," the statement says. The appeal was signed by  RashadatAkhundov, Rashad Hasanov, Uzeyir Mammadov, Zaur Gurbanli, Mamed Azizov, and Ilkin Rustamzade. Earlier, two other young men convicted in the case - Bakhtiyar Guliyev and Shahin Novruzlu, appealed to the head of state with request on release.
Turan failed to get  comment from  the relatives of the youth activists.
* All eight convicts were arrested in March-April 2013, in connection with the preparation of a protest against the non-combat losses in the army. On May 6, they were sentenced to terms ranging from six to eight years in prison on charges of organizing mass riots, illegal possession of explosives, drugs, etc.—16D—