Official visit of I. Aliyev to Belarus
Baku / 12.11.18 / Turan: On 12 November, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko received Ambassador of Azerbaijan to this country Latif Gandilov. Issues related to the upcoming visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Belarus next week were discussed at the meeting, the press service of the head of Belarus.
Lukashenko noted that since the beginning of the year the Belarusian-Azerbaijani trade turnover has increased more than three times compared to the same period last year. "You should know that we are friends for you and always ready to meet. Our agreements with Ilham Aliyev are sacred, we have agreed that we will fulfill them. Belarus has no closed topics with Azerbaijan," said Lukashenko.
According to the same sources, up to 10 intergovernmental documents are expected to be signed during the upcoming visit. -02D-