OSCE Head to Visit South Caucasus in June
Ukrainian Foreign Minister and OSCE Chairman Leonid Kozhara, will visit the South Caucasus region in order to resolve the Karabakh conflict.  the Minister in the UN headquarters located in New York City told journalists.
"I'm going to visit Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan to discuss possible ways of resolving the current tensions between Azerbaijan and Armenia," said Kozhara, responding to a question about Ukraine’s plans to settle "protracted conflicts" in the Caucasus.
"We understand that the situation is not so simple ... we want to give an impetus to the negotiation process, and we feel that there is good momentum through the OSCE in Vienna, including such organizations as the EU program "Eastern Partnership", said Kozhara.
He also referred to a parliamentary forum in which delegations of Armenia and Azerbaijan can talk to each other. According to the OSCE  Baku Office, Kozhara’s visit is expected to take place in mid-June. -02D-