Police Promise to Find Those Who Threatened Gezal Bayramli
The Deputy Chairman of the Popular Front Party (PFPA) Gezal Bayramli today gave evidence in the 32nd Surakhany police precinct in connection with threats against her.
Bayramli told Turan that on 28 October she received threats from a cell phone number 050 393 34 68. She called in this connection to the service 102 MIA. “By the end of the day the police took no action, and only after the publication in the media and social networks, I got a call from the police and was invited. Due to my illness I have gone to the police just now,” said Bayramli.
On October 29 in the profile under the name Abu Zerz Ahi (Azerbaijani Salafi) threats against Bayramli appeared again (https://www.facebook.com/abu.zerzahi.1?fref=ts&__mref=message_bubble).
This publication called Bayramli a kafir (heretic) and reported that her head cut off would be sent out to her friends over dinner in the coming days.
The police took her detailed testimony and promised to expose the phone owner and take action in the coming days.
Bayramli said the "moral terror" against her was backed by the government. "We are active opponents of the regime, and I was the only deputy head of PFPA, which has not yet been arrested," she said.
Bayramli recalled that shortly before the threats she was summoned to the General Directorate for Combating Organized Crime at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, where they demanded she should not defend those arrested in the Nardaran case.
The head of PFPA Ali Karimli also appealed to the leadership of the Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office with a call to find and punish those who threatened Bayramli, as well as to ensure her safety.
The head of the National Council of Democratic Forces Jamil Hasanli also condemned threats against Bayramli, urging the authorities to find the culprits. -03B06-