PPFA wishes to participate in the session of the Constitutional Court
The Chairman of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli appealed to the Constitutional Court with an application to recognize him as an interested party that gives him the right to attend the hearing on July 25  considering the appeal of the President Ilham Aliyev on the approval of the  draft of Referendum Act  of the  Republic of Azerbaijan "On amendments to the Constitution of Azerbaijan."
Karimli noted that according to  the Article 42.1 of the Law "On Constitutional Court", the person can be recognized as  interested  if  the changes to the Constitution affect their interests. According to Article 43, the  interested person has the right to participate and speak at the meeting of the  Constitutional  Court, and present facts, suggestions, initiatives on the issue.
Karimli believes that the changes  and additions proposed  by the president of the country  violate the rights and interests of members of the Popular Front Party.  Kerimli insists to  postpone the court hearing in the case, unless  his right as an interested person is not provided.
Earlier, Ali Kerimli said that constitutional amendments  are aimed at strengthening the authoritarianism and  the family’s power.-0-