Putin and Aliyev discussed the situation around Karabakh
Baku/12.10.23/Turan: Russian President Vladimir Putin, at negotiations with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev on October 12 in Bishkek, proposed discussing the situation around Karabakh, the Kremlin press service reports.
“Issue number one is the situation around Karabakh, but we also have another agenda, it is quite extensive. I propose to structure our conversation as follows: then, perhaps, we will start with the second part in order to have the opportunity to speak out and talk with our colleagues. then we’ll stay face to face and talk, we’ll talk about the entire complex, including so-called sensitive issues,” Putin suggested.
Aliyev supported the proposal of his Russian colleague. “It is very gratifying that you found time for a meeting within the framework of your state visit to Kyrgyzstan. In fact, there are many questions. I believe that your proposal is quite reasonable,” said the President of Azerbaijan. He noted that he and his colleagues from the delegations will discuss the bilateral agenda.
“Moreover, we have something to talk about. The results of this year are impressive - there are a lot of new projects in terms of trade turnover, industrial cooperation, and cooperation in the transport sector. And then we’ll talk about regional issues and security issues,” Aliyev added .
From the Russian side, the negotiations were attended by Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk, Presidential Aide Yuri Ushakov, Head of the Ministry of Economic Development Maxim Reshetnikov, and Deputy Head of the Ministry of Defense Alexander Fomin. The Azerbaijani delegation included Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic Shahin Mustafayev, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, Presidential Aide Hikmet Hajiyev, Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov and Economy Minister Mikail Jabbarov. -06B-