Maria Zakharova.
Baku/12.04.23/Turan: After the April 11 shootout between Armenian and Azerbaijani servicemen, the Russian side immediately took measures to de-escalate the situation, the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova stated at a briefing on April 12 . According to her, the representatives of the armed forces and the border service of the FSB of Russia who were in the area immediately contacted the responsible persons in Armenia and Azerbaijan and took measures to de-escalate.
"What happened once again confirms the need for Baku to demonstrate mutual restraint by Yerevan, as well as strict compliance with the complex of trilateral agreements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia," Zakharova said.
Referring to the causes of the incident, she noted that Russia "predicted that the intervention of external players would inevitably lead away from achieving the planned peaceful settlement and introduce additional destabilization."
As for the role of Russia, "our efforts do not weaken to fully assist Azerbaijan and Armenia in the preparation of a peace treaty between these countries. The partners have accepted an offer to hold another round of bilateral negotiations on our territory. We will inform you about the dates of specific events when all this is finally agreed," she said. ----02D----