Baku / 21.09.20 / Turan: The enemy is purposefully exacerbating the situation on the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops and on the state border of the two countries, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a statement on September 21.
Increase in gross violations of the ceasefire by the Armenian Armed Forces, regular shelling of settlements and infrastructure facilities, the use of large-caliber weapons, reconnaissance and sabotage activities, as well as the widespread use of drones" led to a serious aggravation of the situation on the front line."
On September 21 at 09:20 a junior sergeant of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Elshan Mammadov was killed as a result of another provocation of the enemy in the Tovuz direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border.
All responsibility for the aggravation of the situation at the front lies with the military-political leadership of Armenia, the statement says. -02D-