Baku/28.02.23/Turan: The regime of the Lachin corridor must comply with the documents signed by the three parties, and it must be used exclusively for civilian and humanitarian cargo,  stated  the  Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov during a briefing after a meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Ceyhun Bayramov.
"This is what we are trying to achieve in the course of our contacts with the parties through the mediation of the peacekeeping contingent. There is no provision for the creation of checkpoints, but there is an opportunity by technical means to remove the suspicions that exist about what is being transported along this road," Lavrov said.
It should be noted that earlier Baku repeatedly accused Armenia of transporting military, weapons and mines to Karabakh along the Lachin corridor. Also, gold-bearing ore from mines illegally developed by Armenian separatists was illegally exported from Karabakh. ---016B---