The foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Iran discussed bilateral and regional issues
Baku/18.11.23/Turan: The Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Iran, Jeyhun Bayramov and Huseyn Amir-Abdullahian, discussed bilateral and regional issues in a telephone conversation on November 18.
As stated in the message of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the importance of the work carried out within regional formats and increasing efforts in this direction was noted, and it was emphasized that “this process will contribute to peace and stability in the region.”
The parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest, as further noted in the press release of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
In turn, the Iranian Foreign Ministry reports that the ministers noted the importance of strengthening “regional dialogues” and mechanisms that exclude interference from “outside regional” forces.
The ministers, expressing satisfaction with the strengthening of bilateral relations, also noted the importance of strengthening interaction in the regional and international arena, notes the Iranian Foreign Ministry. –03В06-