Unveiled a new list of political prisoners in Azerbaijan (UPDATED)
2014 August 08 (Friday) 19:01:04
Researcher of  "Azadlig" radio, Khadija Ismailova, published  a list of political prisoners that had been prepared recently by the working group of civil society.
The list includes  also the arrested members of the Working Group: Director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy Leyla Yunus, a political scientist Arif Yunus, head of the Human Rights Club Rasul Jafarov, and head of the Legal Enlightenment Society, Intigam Aliyev. "The list can be replenished with new detainees," said Ismailov.
The list is being translated into English and will be presented to the international public next week. There are 97 people on the list, including the last four of the arrested activists.
In the list of Leyla Yunus (http://ft.contact.az/?p=14)  for July 8 were noted 109 political prisoners and prisoners  of consience.-0-