Baku/21.12.22/Turan: Pro-government media reported today on the resignation of Vasif Talibov, head of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. There has been no official announcement about this yet.
According to media reports, Talybov resigned at a closed meeting of the Supreme Majlis.
Thus, the "Nakhchivan Khan," who established a harsh authoritarian regime in the region, has finally retired from the political arena.
During the 27 years of this autocrat's rule, the opposition in the region was completely destroyed and the region was depopulated. The entire economy and business was in the hands of the Taleb clan. The local population was tightly controlled and oppressed.
In recent weeks the State Security Service conducted a series of operations in Nakhchivan, arresting at least a dozen state officials on charges of large-scale fraud and embezzlement. Total amount of funds stolen from the state was estimated at 488 million manats (about $287 million).
A distinctive feature of the Talibov regime was its total disregard for Baku's representatives, including state officials. This disdain extended even to Ministers and representatives of security agencies.