Visit of the NATO military delegation to Azerbaijan
On July 2, the Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army, Kerim Veliyev, met with Stefan Fix, Deputy Chief of Staff of the NATO Joint Forces Command with headquarters in Brunssum, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
According to the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, during the meeting, the "high level" of the current state of Azerbaijan's relations with NATO was noted. It was stressed that cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO will continue to be mutually beneficial.
Veliyev highlighted the significant contribution of the North Atlantic Alliance to the training of Azerbaijani army units within the framework of the NATO Operational Capabilities Concept. Fix, in turn, expressed satisfaction with his visit to Baku and stressed the importance of further developing NATO's relations with Azerbaijan. They also noted "a positive assessment of the professional activities of Azerbaijani army servicemen in peacekeeping missions and other areas within the framework of partnership with NATO."
The meeting also included a broad exchange of views on a number of other issues of mutual interest.