Vladimir Putin to Visit Azerbaijan in Late September
Baku / 07.09.18 / Turan: Russian President Vladimir Putin will visit Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The assistant to the head of the state for international affairs Yuri Ushakov told Izvestiya about this. According to him, the trip will take place in September-October.
In late September, Putin will visit Azerbaijan.
September 27-28, he will take part in the meeting of the CIS leaders in Dushanbe.
For October, Vladimir Putin's visit to Uzbekistan is planned, Yuri Ushakov noted.
He did not name the exact date of Putin's visit. However, it can be assumed that Putin will arrive in Baku on the days of the World Judo Championship, which will be held on September 20-27.
In addition, before the end of the year Russia will host a trilateral summit with the participation of the Presidents of Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan.
For the first time, the meeting of the heads of the Russian Federation, Iran and Azerbaijan was held in 2016. Later summits were held in Baku and Tehran. Azerbaijan"s President Ilham Aliyev twice met with Vladimir Putin in 2018 - during the talks on September 1 in Sochi and within the opening ceremony of the World Football Cup in Moscow. Taking into account the forthcoming international events, the leaders of the Russian Federation and Azerbaijan will hold five meetings this year. -06D--