Baku/10.10.23/Turan: The West seeks to destabilize the situation in the South Caucasus, trying to mediate in the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Sergey Lavrov, the head of the Russian Foreign Ministry, writes about this in his article published on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
"Now Brussels, taking care of its geopolitical ambitions, is imposing its "mediation services" on Azerbaijan and Armenia, bringing destabilization to the South Caucasus together with Washington. Now that the leaders of Yerevan and Baku have settled the issue of mutual recognition of the sovereignty of the two countries, it is time to establish a peaceful life and strengthen trust. The Russian peacekeeping contingent is ready to contribute to this in every possible way," Lavrov said.
As a whole, the article is full of criticism of the West, which is accused of striving to bend the whole world to its will and belittle Russia's role in the international arena. -02D-