Baku/29.09.23/Turan: The 2nd National Urban Planning Forum on the theme "Sustainable cities as a driving force for economic development and fighting inequality" has opened in Zangilan with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The Forum is being held within the framework of "Urban Planning Week 2023" events organised in cooperation with the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT) and the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of Azerbaijan.
The forum is attended by 400 people, including 200 foreign guests from 53 countries, President Aliyev said in his speech.
"This is a reflection of our friendship and our common interest in seeing territories completely destroyed during the occupation restored," he noted.
He drew attention to the fact that Azerbaijan is rebuilding cities and villages from scratch. "Therefore, we need to apply modern technologies and create maximum possible conditions for former refugees who are already returning," Aliyev emphasised. -06В-