Of course, there will always be someone (from those who did not sit in prisons, to whom the mother did not carry the transfer from the other end of the country), who will say that "a good government builds schools and kindergartens, and ours - new prisons." But prisons have always been, and some advise to judge the country by the prisons.
Much depends on public support. I personally have great respect when journalists and public activists who have visited prison leave their defense of only political prisoners after liberation and talk about the problems of all prisoners. But usually they remember prisons only when another blogger gets there ...
- Please clarify the perspective of solving the problem of the life
- The prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment have a lot of problems, but you probably mean the possibility of release for such convicts.
In September 2007, the then Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe, Mr. Thomas Hammarberg, visited the lifelong and was deeply impressed by their situation. As a result of the visit, he stated that life imprisonment (LI) "without an honest and serious possibility of release gives rise to human rights concerns. Especially in combination with the conditions of "maximum security", they can constitute inhuman or degrading treatment and therefore violate art. 3 ECHR ". After his visit, much has changed in our legislation.
The central issue here is the duration of the so-called "Tariff term", i.e. part of the sentence, which must necessarily be served, before claiming parole (BCP.) We have a "tariff" of 25 years for all criminals and for all types of crimes punishable by the LI.
Now, imagine a man at the age of 64, who was given a LI with a 25-year tariff. Even at large, the average life expectancy is just over 70 years, and here the formal possibility of parole can only appear in 89 years. In this case, it's just a delayed death penalty, in which people are killed not immediately by a shot in the head, but by slow prison conditions. Among the people for life, several people have died at the age of over 70, and have not lived to the end of the "tariff period".
I will not say that we have a worse situation in this issue than others. Tariff terms of 20-30 years are very common in Europe. However, there is also Resolution (76) 2 of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, where it is recommended that the life sentences be reviewed on a regular basis after serving a term of 8-14 years. The resolution seems to be valid so far, but few people reacted to it.
Similarly, very few people in Europe reacted to the fact that before the abolition of the death penalty and the introduction of the LI, the maximum alternative sentences were 15 years in court review and 20 years in pardon. Only Georgia replaced the death row punishments for a period of 20 years, then 15 years. The Supreme Court of Russia at the repatriation of the former suicide bomber I.Kryzhanovsky considered that once the death penalty is not applied there, and the maximum term in 1992 was 15 years, then the LI should be replaced for 15 years. In Uzbekistan, after the abolition of the death penalty, the verdicts and parts of the suicide bombers were given to the LI, and to another 25 years.
To date, the ECHR's position, expressed in several decisions against Azerbaijan, is such that, once the court pronounced a verdict, did not consider it necessary to give an alternative 15 years, and the LI is milder than the death penalty, then the appointment of the former LI mortar, rather than 15 years, is not the appointment of a heavier penalty than existed at the time of the commission of the crime.
Although there were exceptions. Thus, during the existence of the death penalty, Georgiy Geladze was given 15 years, and after the abolition of the death penalty and the introduction of the LI, they were sentenced for life, i.e. they did not soften, they weighed down the punishment. In Azerbaijan, he lost all the courts, but in Georgia the court listened to these arguments and released him.
There are several lifelong prisoners who were shot for banditry, then softened to the LI. But in the current Criminal Code for banditry more than 15 years already do not give, and we have left the PLS, i.e. punished in violation of the law.
There is another point connected with the revision of the upper limit of sanctions for certain crimes. So, for the murder already condemned for a maximum of 20 years or on the FLS. Earlier, as I said, this alternative term was 15 years. It is clear that the judges who gave the PLS did this because they considered 15 years too short. But, if at that time there was an opportunity to give a term of 16-20 years, maybe they would choose this alternative?
In this case, we are dealing with a situation where a change in legislation could mitigate the situation of a convicted person, and therefore such a law can be retroactively applied retroactively. To do this, it is necessary to apply to the court, which pronounced the verdict. Although, of course, this does not guarantee that the verdict will be changed.
- Opposition prisoners report beatings. The Ministry of Justice denies the leadership. What is reality?
- There is nothing surprising for me personally. One of the key rules of the bureaucracy (including ours) is "without bills we're insects". That is, even if a person is beaten up in the sight of thousands of witnesses, but this will not be properly documented, then this event would not be "as it was". If a person was beaten, but he did not officially complain, the beating was "not there." If he complained, but then withdrew his complaint, then the event "was not." If he did not withdraw, but the official check did not fix the traces of the beating, then the events were also "not there."
Of course, not every signal is a fact. But the documenting of cases of using special means, as well as the duty of inquiry in cases of torture, beatings, deaths of prisoners lies on the head of the institution. It is clear that he is an interested person and in the general case will do everything to hush up the matter.
The effectiveness of this tactic of self-defense is confirmed by the fact that 17 years after the introduction of punishment for torture in the Criminal Code, not one (!) case of torture was confirmed. At the same time, the ECtHR and the United Nations have already made several decisions, where they found a violation of the relevant articles 2 (right to life) and 3 (prohibition of torture) of the European Convention on Human Rights. The latest example is the ECtHR judgment in the case of Babayeva against Azerbaijan (on the death of a prisoner after beatings in jail N14.)
In the law, the use of physical force, in principle, is not prohibited. But the use of "special means" is limited only by specific conflict situations (active resistance, rebellion, etc.). It must be documented, the report must be sent to the district prosecutor to verify the appropriateness and proportionality of their application. It is also important that the prisoner has the right to appeal against the use of a baton in court. Violation of any of these points makes the beating illegal.
For those who decided to complain until the end, it is very important to understand the mechanics of complaints in cases where the very fact of the beating is denied. It is necessary not to send 50 telegrams to the head of the state and all-all to the presidential chauffeur inclusive, but to hire a lawyer, because the health and life of a person is more expensive than the money spent. A mother will be allowed to go to prison only on the day of her visit, and the lawyer will not be allowed to leave if he has the right credentials. If you do not let them in, write a complaint to the court about the unlawful actions of the administration. The more fixed illegal actions, the more likely that they cover something illegal. After passing through all instances, complain to the ECHR. There are already precedents.