Can we say today that the current journalistic cohort carries an educational spirit of many years ago? Yes, the modern press is also poor as its first predecessors. But the poverty of Zardabi was compensated by the high destiny of Ekinchi, which, like other similar publications, in the words of the classic, sowed reasonable, kind and eternal. Modern journalism brings society something unreasonable and mean.
This is natural, since today the press expresses the interests not of society, but the authorities, which is an official-oligarchic mixture that put the state at the service of its interests. Serving such antisocial interests about the essence has plunged the country into a long-term and painful crisis. The modern Azerbaijani press is a direct participant in this critical situation, as it has for many years recited the successes and advantages of one of the most corrupt governments in the world.
Last journalistic year brought nothing good to the Azerbaijani press in terms of creative freedom, security and economic prosperity.
Toughening for Defamation
Azerbaijani lawmakers adopted a number of amendments to the Criminal Code with the aim of protecting first of all the honor and dignity of the head of state. On November 29, 2016, amendments were made to Article 323 of the Criminal Code "Emptying or Degrading the Honor and Dignity of the Head of State", which in the current wording prescribes punishment in the form of fines, correctional labor or imprisonment for up to two years for insulting the president in public speeches, publicly displayed works or mass media. Article 323-1 was added "for insulting someone else's behalf from the Azerbaijani President." Such an act provides for three years of imprisonment. In Article 148-1, providing liability for the insult on the Internet, the addition was made "using fake names, profiles or accounts." It provides for deprivation of liberty for up to one year. But this was not the only thing. On June 1, 2017, the punishment for discrediting the honor and dignity of the president was increased to 5 years in prison. The amount of fines increased two or three times to 1500 and 3000 manats.
Since April 17, 2017, the activities of Internet information resources on top-level domains have been taken under the control of the state. For this purpose, amendments were made to the law "On Information, Informatization and Protection of Information", as well as "On Telecommunications". Changes oblige the hosting provider and the Internet provider in case of detection of prohibited information to notify the owner of the site and delete it. Otherwise, access to the resource will be limited in court, and the owners themselves hosting or providers will be punished. Independent experts saw this as an attempt to tighten censorship on the Internet and were right. In the spring, opposition sites of Meydan TV, RadioAzadlyg, Azerbaijan Saati, were officially blocked.
The consistent tightening of the threat of punishment suggests that the authorities have faced growing criticism on the Internet, including the media and social networks. This also suggests that the mechanism of professional and ethical self-regulation in the media, which was created in 2003 by the journalistic community, completely devalued and no longer has an impact on the formation of a quality information environment of the Internet space. Virtually the authorities found themselves in a pit, which they dug for an Azerbaijani journalist, depersonalizing it with bribes, blackmail, and violence. The information community has been divided into the power of serving and voracious critics seeking revenge. The principles of balance, objectivity, and pluralism are left out of journalism. The power is unable to take control the information space and protect itself from defamation.
Deprivation of freedom of speech
The past year continued the practice of neutralizing journalists through arrests under various pretexts - hooliganism, extortion. During the year, four journalists and two bloggers were arrested, one of whom Mehman Galandarov was killed in prison. The last apotheosis of this kind of punishment was the kidnapping of journalist Afgan Mukhtarly in Tbilisi and trafficking in Azerbaijan by criminal way to Azerbaijan in May this year.
In total, the number of arrested journalists and bloggers reached 14.
Dozens of journalists who cooperate with blocked opposition resources are subjected to state pressure. They are regularly involved in interrogations in the Prosecutor General's Office, they are banned from leaving the country, accounts are blocked. Power and psychological pressure on journalists, as can be seen from the results of the year, remains one of the important tools for suppressing freedom of speech, strengthening of self-censorship in journalism.