Akademik Məhərrəm Məmmədyarov
Baku/02.01.22/Turan: A prominent Azerbaijani scientist, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, full member of ANAS, Honored Scientist of Azerbaijan Maharram Mamedyarov died at the  age 98. Research in organic chemistry, petrochemistry, petrochemical biotechnology took a special place in the scientist's activities.
So, under his leadership, the synthesis of new types of essential synthetic oils that meet the requirements of the military industry, microbiological transformations of petroleum hydrocarbons was carried out.
A biotechnology for enhanced oil recovery was developed, based on the use of the physiological activity of oil-oxidizing microorganisms, and this method was introduced in a number of oil-producing fields of the Absheron Peninsula.
Maharram Mammadyarov is the author of over 250 published scientific works, 3 monographs, 39 patents and copyright certificates. For over 70 years, he has been doing various research in chemistry.
As it became known to Turan, he will be buried on January 2 in the Second Alley of Honorary Burial in Baku.
Maharram Mammadyarov is the father of the former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov.
Allah rəhmət eləsin.