Afgan Mukhtarly�s Spouse Awarded Pavel Sheremet Prize
Tallinn / 26.10.17 / Turan: The Pavel Sheremet Journalism Prize for 2017 awarded to the journalist Afgan Mukhtarly, who is kept in custody in Azerbaijan, was given to his wife, Leila Mustafayeva.
The presentation ceremony took place within the framework of the civil society conference on the EU Eastern Partnership program in Tallinn, Estonia.
Speaking at the ceremony, Leila Mustafayeva said the arrest of her husband Afgan Mukhtarly is not only a problem for Azerbaijan. "Another country included in the Eastern Partnership program is responsible for his kidnapping and arrest, and it is Georgia," Mustafayeva said.
In her opinion, it is necessary to demand the release of not only Afgan Mukhtarly, but also other 160 people arrested in Azerbaijan for political reasons. Among them, there are about 10 journalists. "Europe should not, because of its economic interests, turn a blind eye to the trampling of human rights in Azerbaijan," she said.
Recall that the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EAP CSF) in July announced the arrested Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarly winner of the Pavel Sheremet Journalism Prize for 2017.
Afgan Mukhtarly was abducted in Tbilisi on May 29, 2017 and brought to Azerbaijan, where he was charged under three articles of the Criminal Code: 315 (resistance to a representative of the government with the use of force), 318.1 (illegal border crossing) and 206.1 (smuggling). Afgan Mukhtarly denies the charges, saying at the trial that his arrest is a political order. -71C-