Baku / 14.11.17 / Turan: On November 14, the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan under the chairmanship of Judge Farhad Kerimov began considering the cassation appeal of the Ex-Health Minister Ali Insanov.
The prosecutor asked the court to postpone the hearing because he did not have time to get acquainted with the materials of the criminal case because of its large volume.
However, Insanov"s lawyer Agaveyis Shahverdi asked the court to consider the complaint because several months have passed since it was filed, and there is no need to delay the consideration even further.
Judge Kerimov, however, postponed the hearing indefinitely, despite the persistent requests of the lawyers to fix the date of the next meeting.
The lawyer Togrul Babayev, commenting on the results of the meeting for Turan, called the prosecutor"s arguments that the case is "voluminous" invalid. According to him, the case consists of only three volumes and includes testimonies of only a few people there.
Insanov was arrested in October 2005 on charges of attempting a coup. Subsequently, he was sentenced to 11 years of imprisonment for economic crimes.
In October 2016, 56 days before the end of the imprisonment term, new charges of drug possession and resistance to officials were filed against him. In April 2016 the Garadagh court deprived him of his freedom for 7 years, and the court of appeal upheld the sentence.
Back on March 14, 2013, the European Court ruled on the unfair condemnation of Ali Insanov in the first case. But during the second trial the verdict was upheld.-03B06-