An attempt to smuggle more than four kilo of gold items has been stopped
Baku/14.08.19/Turan: Customs officers at the Red Bridge checkpoint (Azerbaijani-Georgian border) prevented an attempt to smuggle into Azerbaijan several hundred gold jewelry with a total weight of 4 kg. 144 grams.
The press service of the State Customs Committee said that the products were hidden in the compartments of the engine of a Mercedes car owned by an Azerbaijani citizen.
Smuggling was discovered during a vehicle inspection. A second bundle of jewelry was found in the air conditioning of the car.
Two cellophane packages were hidden: 101 pendants on a chain, 50 chains, 115 bracelets, 489 pairs of earrings, 227 rings, 9 sets (earrings-rings), 60 sets (earrings-rings-pendant), 166 pendants, 3 hours, and other gold jewelry. In fact, an investigation has been launched. The name of the owner of the smuggling is not reported. -02D-