Another charitable initiative by Azercell
The company employees participated in blood donation action for the benefit of the children, suffering from genetic blood disorder
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of the country, has realized another vital social project in representation of its personnel. The blood donation action was organized with the support of Azerbaijan Thalassemia Federation Public Union to support the children suffering from thalassemia and hemophilia. Azercell employees, including company CEO Vahid Mursaliyev and some department directors became voluntary blood donors to help those who are in need of blood.
A number of representatives of “Azercell Telecom” LLC joined the action carried out by the medical staff of Central Blood Bank. All the necessary safety measures were taken during the procedure by means of professional medical equipment to ensure safety of the donors, as well as the medical staff. The participants donated their blood following a complete medical examination by the hematologists. Blood stock collected during the action will be directed to children registered at the Central Blood Band section of National Hematology and Transfusion Center and will be used for the children in need of blood.
Along with supporting the children suffering from thalassemia, hemophilia and other genetic blood disorder, the campaign aims to draw public attention to this social problem. As blood shortage caused by the application of special quarantine regime may severely affect the hematology patients whose lives depend on blood.
It should be noted that Azercell Telecom has realized a number of projects and charitable actions both in corporate level and those initiated by its employees during the course of COVID-19 pandemic.
For more information, please contact
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 4.8 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology and pilot version of 5G, mobile, online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.  Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.®