Committee to  protect civil society will discuss the impact of tariff increases
On Monday the  Committee to Protect Civil Society held a meeting  at which the issues raised by the deepening economic crisis in the absence of a coherent anti-crisis policy of the government were discussed. Special attention was given to the decision of the Tariff Council of 28 November to raise tariffs on electricity and gas, and its implications for society and the economy. The Committee considers unacceptable the adoption of such unjustified decision by the Tariff Council without discussion with the public.
Taking into account t the  importance of the issue the Committee to Protect Civil Society has decided to spend  in a  week a roundtable in the international press center with public participation.   Representatives of the  Tariff Council, the Cabinet, the Ministry of Economy, parliament will be invited  to the discussion. –0—