Baku / 05.06.20 / Turan: In the days of strict quarantine on June 6-8 in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron region, traffic police will severely punish owners of private cars that violate quarantine, stated  the head of the department of public relations of the Traffic Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Kamran Aliyev.
He recalled that it is forbidden to leave a large category of citizens from home. Only traffic of emergency vehicles, rescue services, ambulances and employees of these bodies is allowed. These persons may only be driven by company vehicles. Their use of personal machines is prohibited.
A fine will be imposed on the use of private transport: for an individual - 100-200 manat, an official - 1500-2000 manat, legal - 2000-5000 manat. Depending on the nature of the violation and the identity of the offender, an arrest of up to one month is possible, Kamran Aliyev said.
In summer many  people  in Baku  stay  in cottages at the weekend, however this time they are forbidden to leave them. The Ministry of Emergencies banned swimming in the sea. “Visiting the beaches on June 6-8 is strictly prohibited,” the Ministry of Emergencies said. -02D-