Free access to Facebook from Bakcell - Special Novruz offer only for Bakcell customers: they can use Facebook application for free
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan announces unique Novruz gift to its subscribers for the first time in Azerbaijan.Starting from March 1st till March 31st every new subscriber who joins Bakcell will get free access to Facebook applicationfor 6 month. For this they just need to get a Bakcell prepaid SIM and subscribe to the campaign by dialing *515*1#YES. This new campaign will providegreat opportunity to save money while networking.
ExistingBakcell subscribers who are on any of CIN or Klass tariffs will also benefit from the campaignby simply dialing the subscription code *515*1#YES. In such case one-time charge- 0.99 AZN will be applied.
Free Facebook is given monthly for 6 months’ period upon 3 AZN top-up every  month.
Free access to Facebook rule is applied in all cases of using Facebook applicationand Facebook Messenger application (including messaging,photo and file sharing via FB Messenger application). Redirection from Facebook application to other websites, as well as voice and video calls via Facebook Messenger will be charged as usual.
“Novruz Holiday is an amazing tradition to welcome Spring. Preparations for this beautiful holiday begin a month prior to the festival. Most of our subscribers who benefit from super-fast mobile internet actively use social networks.Azerbaijan holds one of the first places in the World for active Facebook usage. We started this campaign in the beginning of the month so that people could start sharing their emotions and truly benefit from this offer” –says MariaToycheva, Chief Marketing Officer of Bakcell.“We know that for many people Facebook is indeed the “Internet”. So we believe that this offer will become another reason for unlimited networking and getting closer to the loved ones for Bakcell subscribers”added Mrs Toycheva.
With more than 1, 7 million customers today Bakcell’sUlduzum is the best consumer service in the Telecommunications in the Middle East, Central and South Asia and North Africa, reaching subscribers through a range of privileges and services and delivering benefits for its own customers and those of Ulduzum partners driving loyalty. Recently Ulduzum discounts became available for Bakcell’s subscribers through its mobile application, for both iOS and Android users in addition to the existing SMS and USSD based interactions.
About Komtec
“Komtec Ltd” LLC established in 2009 is the leader of Azerbaijan's electronic payment market.
MilliÖN is a service brand of “Komtec Ltd” LLC. The main purpose of MilliÖN is the provision of the platforms for momentary, convenient and qualitative payment services to the population. Currently, there are more than 100 enterprises of massive servicing connecting to the MilliÖN network. Payment terminals of MilliÖN are situated in most of the regions of Azerbaijan, in shopping malls and business centers, at metro stations, supermarkets, banks and airports.