Innovation in Children Hotline service
Children Hotline Mobile Application have been launched
Azercell Telecom LLC has launched mobile application for Children hotline service established with the support of the Company back in 2010. In order to ensure support of new information technologies on the health, protection safety and education of children and considering that  distribution of websites and such applications for smartphones is very important, Azercell felt the necessity to establish this application. On November 28, Mobile application of Children Hotline Service was presented at International Mugham Center. Mrs. Elmira Suleymanova, authorized professor for Human Rights, representatives of NGO’s, different state and private companies, media representatives participated at the event. During the presentation it was stated that, Children Hotline service is primarily aimed to provide children with preliminary psychological assistance, emotional support, emergency aid, advise on problem-solving and direct them to the relevant rehabilitation centers or other institutions when needed. Since its initiation, Azerbaijan Children hotline service has received about 15,000 calls on various issues from children and the young, as well as parents from various cities and districts of the country. The majority of calls to Azerbaijan Children Hotline come from children subjected to exploitation and violence, suffering from physical, mental or emotional difficulties, experiencing ill-treatment, disability, education issues and legal demands.
Azerbaijan Children Hotline Service has been a legal member of International Children Hotline Company global network since 2010. This network includes 178 children hotline services from 143 countries. According to the report by Meanwhile, the next winners of “Leave no child out” National Public Award established together with NGO Allians for Human Resources of the “Hopeful Future” Youth Organization were announced in the presentation. This award determines the names of the persons and the organizations functioning in human rights field every year.
The purpose of this award is to value the activities of organizations and entities which are engaged in protection of children’s rights and the solution of their problems and have achieved changes and reforms towards the development. Those who got the awards this year are “UNİCEF”, Milli Majlis, “Azercell Telecom” and etc.
Azercell was honored with this award in 2006, 2007 and 2009.
The students from secondary music school named after Bulbul and the music groups composed of physically displaced children demonstrated good performances at the event.
It is worth to note that Azercell has been taking care of the children, implementing awareness campaigns in order keep the children’s problems on the agenda and supporting the formation of the idea about this field in the society since the initial years of its establishment. It is no coincidence that, most of social projects implemented by Azercell are related with the children. Children Hotline, Mobile Dental Clinics, Child Paralympic Games I and II, Poetry and story competition, “Draw” asphalt art contest, “Every child needs a family”, “They also look forward to presents” etc are the projects of Azercell oriented to children’s welfare.
The leader of the mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, 24/7 Customer Care, online customer services, GPRS/EDGE, M2M, MobilBank, one-stop- shop service offices Azercell Express, mobile e-service “ASAN signature”, etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as “Opensignal” and “”, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.