Interior Ministry on Protest of Reporters on Press Day
Baku / 07.22.19 / Turan: The Ministry of Internal Affairs issued a message in connection with the protest actions, which a group of photo and video reporters tried to hold today due to the obstacles created to their work in front of the Main Police Department of the country and the Press Council.
The actions were confined to the Day of the National Press of Azerbaijan celebrated on July 22.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs called the actions "illegal", and the behavior of their participants "actions that are incompatible with the freedom of the press and expression in order to attract public attention."
The Ministry of Internal Affairs notes "the inadmissibility of abusing the favorable conditions created by the state for the development of media" and the violation of legal requirements.
One of the participants of the action was taken to the 16th precinct of the Narimanov District Police Department and after a personal conversation and an official warning he was released, according to the press release of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. -06D--