Jalilabad farmers demand the abolition of export duties on potatoes
Baku / 08.04.19 / Turan: On April 8, a protest was held in the village of Mashlyg, Jalilabad district, against the increase in export duties on potatoes. Manufacturers from the villages of Mashlyg, Kazymabad and Mugan took part in it.
Protesters demanded the abolition of export duties on potatoes. In order to attract the attention of the country's leadership to the problem, they attempted to dig through the Baku-Astara highway.
"Our goal is to draw the attention of the country's leadership to the problem. The head of the district came to us, he noted the need to break up, promising a solution to the problem within 2-3 days," said one of the participants of the action. According to farmers, the applicable duty of $ 1 per 1 kg is higher than the cost of production.
"Growing 1 kilo of potatoes cost 1 manat 20 gepik. If we can"t sell it abroad, we"ll have to sell it within the country for 10-20 gepik," said another farmer.
Farmers do not believe that the problem will be resolved within 2-3 days. "Wholesalers should have purchased products from us in the next 2-3 days. However, after the introduction of export duties, they refuse to deal, because they have no longer profitable to sell potatoes abroad," said this farmer.
In recent weeks, potatoes, onions and cabbage have risen sharply in Azerbaijan. Their prices jumped from 1 to 2 manat per 1 kg. In this regard, to protect the domestic market, the Cabinet of Ministers on April 6 raised temporary export duties.
So, until April 30, the duty for the export of 1 kilo potatoes increased from $ 0.8 to $ 1, on onions and cabbage until May 31 - from $ 0.6 to $ 2. -03B06--