Journalist claims  on torture - the deputy police chief will give testimony
Baku / 04.08.17 / Turan: Today in the Sumgait Court of Appeal, a lawsuit started against journalist Ikram Rahimov in connection with torture. The journalist claims that he was tortured in the Sumgait Police Department. However, the claim was rejected first by the prosecutor's office, and then by the city court. The Sumgait Court of Appeal is considering a complaint against the decision of the Sumgait city court. The lawyer of journalist Elchin Sadigov spoke at today's trial, who called the decision of the city court unlawful. The lawyer said that the city court considered the appeal without their knowledge.
"Judge of the city court Ilgar Mammadov did not inform us. In fact, a secret hearing was held, and the complaint was not granted," said the lawyer. He made several motions to establish the fact of torture. However, the judge Farmayl Zeynalli granted only one petition, according to which the testimony will be given in the court by Deputy Chief of the Sumgait Police Department Hikmet Gasimov and a member of the same Office named Kyanan. The trial is scheduled for August 9. The editor of the website Ikram Rahimov was arrested in 2016 on the basis of a complaint by the head of the Uchuz Market shopping center. Ikram Rahimov has published a complaint of a citizen R.Novruzov about giving them a bribe to the head of the city's executive power. The Sumgayit city court in November last year sentenced the journalist and the complainant Rahman Novruzov to a year of imprisonment on charges under the Article 147.1 (libel). -0--