Kidnappers Rendered Harmless
Baku / 13.11.17 / Turan: As a result of a special operation carried out by members of the internal affairs bodies, members of a criminal group accused of kidnapping have been rendered harmless.
The operation was conducted on the basis of a complaint by a resident of Baku, Balabay Mammadov, whose brother Rufat Kengerli was taken hostage by persons he owed money to, the Ministry of Internal Affairs press service said. The kidnappers demanded from him 1,000 manat for the liberation of his brother. Mammadov was threatened that if he refused to give the money, they would kill his brother.
As a result of urgent investigative measures carried out by the Narimanov district police, those suspected of kidnapping, previously convicted Rasim Ramazanov, Rovshan Amirkhanly and Orkhan Agaly, were detained. It was found that, after the abduction, Kengerli was kept until morning in a house that Ramazanov rented in the Bilejeri settlement.
During the search, Ramazanov was found and confiscated 1 sports pistol, 1 tear gas bottle, 2 knives, 20 tablets of Fenadiazepine, 20 tablets of Tramadol, 9 tablets of Kontromal, 2 units of the psychotropic drug Herica, and 2.031 grams of heroin, and Amirkhanli was confiscated 2.931 grams of heroin. A criminal case has been opened on the relevant articles. The necessary investigative and operational measures are continuing, the report said. -06D--