Media Review August 22, 2019
The development by entrepreneurs of the non-oil sphere, the continuing dependence on oil, a look at the business of the deputy official are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes that the development of entrepreneurship increases the production of non-oil products. 77% of production is in the private sector. Over the six months of this year, the economy grew by 2.4%, and the non-oil sector by 3.2%. During this period, growth in the non-oil industry amounted to 15.7%, in agriculture -13%, non-oil exports increased by 15%. Entrepreneurs, using advanced technology and equipment, are creating farms and agroparks in the regions, which are already 22 already. By the end of this year, 11 more will begin to operate. An additional 2.4 billion manat will be allocated for the implementation of these projects. To date, about 4 thousand projects have been implemented, as a result of which 3.4 billion manat was invested in the country's economy.
The newspaper "Yeni Musavat" discusses the topic of the dependence of the economy on oil. For more than 20 years, energy carriers account for 90% of Azerbaijan"s exports. Moreover, this figure has not changed for so many years. However, figures regarding imports are changing, for 6 months of this year, imports increased by $ 7 billion.
The site "Yeni" discusses the topic of business of officials on the background of the scandal in the "Relax" recreation center in Lerik. Doing business with officials only harms the economy. This is one of the factors behind the growth of the shadow economy.The case in Lerik showed that the rights and obligations of existing companies are not equally guaranteed before the law. Serious checks should be carried out at such large state-owned taxpayers as Azerishig, AZAL, Azerigaz, etc. One of the consequences of bureaucratic entrepreneurship is tax evasion.