Ensuring the country's food security, the functioning of the judicial system, the difficulties of the banking system, and easing the quarantine regime are topics of today's media.
The official newspaper Azerbaijan writes about food security, linking its provision with the development of the agricultural sector, which is the raw material base for many industries.
Due to population growth, food security is strategically important. Recently, food exports have been used as sanctions.
In Azerbaijan, special attention is paid to the development of the agricultural sector, as evidenced by the exemption of farmers from all taxes except land tax.
The website Modern.az writes about the activities of the courts and judges of the country. Over the past year, a decision of the Judicial Legal Council has been carried out monitoring in more than 50 courts. 48 judges were brought to disciplinary responsibility for the violations committed, two judges were dismissed, 7 judges were dismissed, and 5 judges were transferred to a lower position.
The website Marja.az discusses the situation in the banking system during a pandemic. Complexity is expressed in the management of liquidity, physical security of customers, lower revenues and the quality of loans. At the same time, experts argue that any crisis creates the conditions for new opportunities. In particular, the crisis will accelerate the use of digital technologies in the banking sector.
The website Azpolitika.info discusses with experts the mitigation of the quarantine regime. What is the point of softening the regimen if each sick person infects 7-10 people. If the virus can coexist, then why introduce a quarantine regime that literally destroyed the economy? If there is no vaccine for the virus, why do they quarantine? What is the logic of such actions? There are no answers to many questions yet.